SMH Products Ltd Toggle
Enable Recite
Enable Recite
SMH Products Ltd

Privacy policy

SMH Products Ltd is committed to safeguarding the personal information of our customers. Wherever we hold any personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure it is treated and stored securely.

This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on smhproducts.com. It explains what information is logged about users of our site, how this information is used and how this information can be removed/amended. Please note that this document is subject to change at any time and without notice.

 

Information collected

When you use our site, we may ask you to supply us with personal information, such as your name, company and contact details for the purpose of further correspondence or for order fulfilment. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

When we collect this information, you will be asked whether you want to receive further marketing communications via post, email or SMS. If you opt out, we will not use the information you provide for this purpose.

We may also collect information about your use of the site, such as pages viewed and resources accessed. To do this we may use cookies and page tagging techniques. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a cookie is being placed, so that you can to decide whether to accept the cookie.

 

Use of information

We will use your information to help us to provide a good service to you. This includes: providing information, goods and services that you have requested; providing information on products, services and promotions that might be of interest to you; and developing our service, including our website.

If at any time you no longer wish to be contacted by SMH Products Ltd, please let us know via our contact form. Any e-shots you may receive from us will also allow you to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy policy only applies to this website, and does not apply to any sites which are linked to this site, e.g. suppliers. If you go to another website by following a link from smhproducts.com, please read the privacy policy on that website to find out how they will handle your information.

 

Access to your information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you can request a copy of any personal data we hold about you and correct any errors or inaccuracies. We reserve the right to charge a small administration fee for this service. If you would like a copy of your information, please write to us at SMH Products Ltd, SMH House, Maxwell Street, South Shields, NE33 4PU, UK, marked for the attention of the Webmaster of SMH Products Ltd.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us using our Contact Us page on our Website, or write to at SMH Products Ltd, SMH House, Maxwell Street, South Shields, NE33 4PU, UK, marked for the attention of the Webmaster of SMH Products Ltd.

 

Privacy Policy Statement last updated: November 2014